Glasshouse Mountains Coffee - A World Class Roastery
Join Our Mailing List

Privacy Policy

Wild Horse Coffee values its customers and respects their privacy. This Privacy Statement explains Wild Horse Coffee’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Wild Horse Coffee is committed to protecting personal information relating to its customers. Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Wild Horse Coffee collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with Wild Horse Coffee.

In general, Wild Horse Coffee’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was either specified or which was reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Wild Horse Coffee may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used.

If Wild Horse Coffee wished to use or disclose the personal information in any other circumstances, it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Wild Horse Coffee does not sell, share, exchange, lease or give personal information to any company outside of Wild Horse Coffee. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Wild Horse Coffee’s customer personal information are when Wild Horse Coffee’s contractors, service providers and agents are assisting Wild Horse Coffee in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service.

Wild Horse Coffee may send advertising material to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, Wild Horse Coffee provides an unsubscribe facility should its customers wish to stop communication at any time.

Wild Horse Coffee will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up to date. Customer information is stored by Wild Horse Coffee in controlled environments.

Employees of Wild Horse Coffee are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

To obtain a copy of the personal information Wild Horse Coffee holds or to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact Wild Horse Coffee. Wild Horse Coffee may require personal identification.

Wild Horse Coffee reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Wild Horse Coffee will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Wild Horse Coffee website.

For further information relating to privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.au.

Join Us on Instagram @Glasshouse_Coffee